Canthaxanthin 10% CAS 514-78-3 Feeding Additive for Pigment

Canthaxanthin 10% CAS 514-78-3 Feeding Additive for Pigment

Description

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Product Details

Inquiry

Our raw materials are carefully selected in line with the supremacy of the customers, and wholeheartedly provide customers with quality Water Soluble Drone Pupa Tablet, inulin, natamycin. We believe that any outstanding technology, product and service can only be recognized by customers and create value for customers if the quality is excellent. Service, quality and price are the beginning of cooperation between we and our customers. Products are attractive, service is cohesive force, price is credibility and integrity is vitality.

Product Name: Canthaxanthin

Other Name: 4,4'-Diketo-Beta-Carotene

E Number: E161G

CAS: 514-78-3

EINECS: 208-187-2

Molecular Formula: C40H52O2

Molecular Weight: 564.84

Molecular Structure: 1


Product Description:

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Canthaxanthin is a synthetic red colorant that is the carotenoid of most intense red color. it is available in oil-soluble, oil-dispersible, and water-dispersible forms. it has fair ph, heat, light, and chemical stability with a low tinctorial strength. Unlike the carotenoids beta- carotene and beta-apo-8-carotenal, it does not possess vitamin a activity.


Product Usage:

Canthaxanthin is widely used and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a food color additive, as an orange food colorant. Extensively used in commercial food products, such like beverages, carbonated soft drinks, ice cream, ketchup, salad dressing, spaghetti sauce, meat products and so on.

2


As a Canthaxanthin supplier and Canthaxanthin exporter, we regularly export it to Philippines and Bangladesh.


Specification: food grade Canthaxanthin Beadlet 10% CWS-S

Item

Specification

Description

Violet-red to reddish-violet beadlet, with white spots of food starch

Loss on dying

8.0% Max.

Heavy metals (as Pb)

0.001% Max.

Arsenic (as As)

0.0003% Max.

Assay

10.0% Min.

Particle size

Pass through sieve no.20: 100%

Pass through sieve no.40: 85% Min.


Pass through sieve no.100: 15% Max.


Aerobic bacteria count

1000cfu/g Max.

Fungi and yeast

100cfu/g Max.

Coliform bacteria

0.3MPN/g Max.


Shelf Life: 3 years

Packing: 20KG/Carton


We combine technological innovation with cost advantages, strive to create value for customers, and become an advanced solution provider in the Canthaxanthin 10% CAS 514-78-3 Feeding Additive for Pigment industry. Our company has established a perfect pre-sales, in-sales and after-sales service system in the development for many years and our company has been highly praised for its high quality and professional service attitude. Our non-stop innovative technologies introducing is to develop high value-added products, and to improve business profitability.
Hot Tags: canthaxanthin cas 514-78-3, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, General Drone Pupa Capsule, CAS 1414-45-5, Chlorella, CAS 14306-25-3, gellan gum, carrageenan

You Might Also Like