Canthaxanthin 10% for Feed Pigment Carophyll Red

Canthaxanthin 10% for Feed Pigment Carophyll Red

Description

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Product Details

Inquiry

We are committed to provide the market with the most sophisticated CAS 14306-25-3, CAS 557-61-9, CAS 9005-80-5 as we constantly adjust the product structure with our long-term accumulated experience and advanced technology from a wide range of fields. Relying on its good reputation and high-quality services and products, our company has established our leading position in this industry and become a long-term and stable supplier of many excellent enterprises. We sincerely welcome you to visit our company or contact us for cooperation!

Product Name: Canthaxanthin

Other Name: 4,4'-Diketo-Beta-Carotene

E Number: E161G

CAS: 514-78-3

EINECS: 208-187-2

Molecular Formula: C40H52O2

Molecular Weight: 564.84

Molecular Structure: 1


Product Description:

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Canthaxanthin is a synthetic red colorant that is the carotenoid of most intense red color. it is available in oil-soluble, oil-dispersible, and water-dispersible forms. it has fair ph, heat, light, and chemical stability with a low tinctorial strength. Unlike the carotenoids beta- carotene and beta-apo-8-carotenal, it does not possess vitamin a activity.


Product Usage:

Canthaxanthin is widely used and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a food color additive, as an orange food colorant. Extensively used in commercial food products, such like beverages, carbonated soft drinks, ice cream, ketchup, salad dressing, spaghetti sauce, meat products and so on.

2


As a Canthaxanthin supplier and Canthaxanthin exporter, we regularly export it to Philippines and Bangladesh.


Specification: food grade Canthaxanthin Beadlet 10% CWS-S

Item

Specification

Description

Violet-red to reddish-violet beadlet, with white spots of food starch

Loss on dying

8.0% Max.

Heavy metals (as Pb)

0.001% Max.

Arsenic (as As)

0.0003% Max.

Assay

10.0% Min.

Particle size

Pass through sieve no.20: 100%

Pass through sieve no.40: 85% Min.


Pass through sieve no.100: 15% Max.


Aerobic bacteria count

1000cfu/g Max.

Fungi and yeast

100cfu/g Max.

Coliform bacteria

0.3MPN/g Max.


Shelf Life: 3 years

Packing: 20KG/Carton


Our constant goal is to work hard to provide customers with high-quality Canthaxanthin 10% for Feed Pigment Carophyll Red. We will cooperate with you with fast and efficient service and reasonable prices, and create a better future with you! 'Perseverance, create excellence' is the spirit of our enterprise, 'integrity, service, win-win, development' is our business philosophy, we are willing to create the greatest profit margin for customers. We are making great efforts to achieve this win-win situation and sincerely welcome you to join us!
Hot Tags: canthaxanthin cas 514-78-3, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, canthaxanthin, phytic acid, Beeswax Block, CAS 9007-34-5, CAS 11016-15-2, konjac gum glucomannan

You Might Also Like