Canthaxanthin

Canthaxanthin

Description

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Product Details

Inquiry

More than 90% of our Liquid Royal Jelly Sachet, sodium phytate, CAS 83-86-3 are independently developed and produced to meet the requirements of factory direct sales, which can save you costs. We have won wide recognition from customers with our pragmatic, efficient, and honest business style, and we have accumulated a wealth of experience in the industry. We are willing to cooperate sincerely with you and develop together! The above products have passed professional certification, and we not only can produce OEM-standard products but we also accept Customized Products order. Our company has been taking quality reputation as the purpose, taking the market as the guidance, seeking development by innovation, and constantly develop new products. Our company always adhere to the 'customer first, quality first' service tenet, and constantly improve professional services to meet the various needs of customers.

Product Name: Canthaxanthin

Other Name: 4,4'-Diketo-Beta-Carotene

E Number: E161G

CAS: 514-78-3

EINECS: 208-187-2

Molecular Formula: C40H52O2

Molecular Weight: 564.84

Molecular Structure: 1


Product Description:

Canthaxanthin was first isolated in edible mushrooms. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish such as carp, golden mullet, seabream and trush wrasse.

Canthaxanthin is a synthetic red colorant that is the carotenoid of most intense red color. it is available in oil-soluble, oil-dispersible, and water-dispersible forms. it has fair ph, heat, light, and chemical stability with a low tinctorial strength. Unlike the carotenoids beta- carotene and beta-apo-8-carotenal, it does not possess vitamin a activity.


Product Usage:

Canthaxanthin is widely used and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a food color additive, as an orange food colorant. Extensively used in commercial food products, such like beverages, carbonated soft drinks, ice cream, ketchup, salad dressing, spaghetti sauce, meat products and so on.

2


As a Canthaxanthin supplier and Canthaxanthin exporter, we regularly export it to Philippines and Bangladesh.


Specification: food grade Canthaxanthin Beadlet 10% CWS-S

Item

Specification

Description

Violet-red to reddish-violet beadlet, with white spots of food starch

Loss on dying

8.0% Max.

Heavy metals (as Pb)

0.001% Max.

Arsenic (as As)

0.0003% Max.

Assay

10.0% Min.

Particle size

Pass through sieve no.20: 100%

Pass through sieve no.40: 85% Min.


Pass through sieve no.100: 15% Max.


Aerobic bacteria count

1000cfu/g Max.

Fungi and yeast

100cfu/g Max.

Coliform bacteria

0.3MPN/g Max.


Shelf Life: 3 years

Packing: 20KG/Carton


Our Canthaxanthin is a new product, which is the current traditional product after several times of renewal and has good economic and social benefits. And hope we can improve competitiveness and achieve the win-win situation together with the customers. We always regard creating value for customers as the goal, and we have established a rich and systematic marketing service network.
Hot Tags: canthaxanthin cas 514-78-3, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, pullulan, CAS 28351-05-5, Food Supplement, CAS 593-50-0, Water Soluble Bee Pollen Powder, anthocyanin

You Might Also Like